Cart 0
Cart 0

Privacy Policy

This policy relates to our privacy practices in connection with the website www.coolplanetexperience.org.

This statement is to inform you about how we treat your personal information & to explain in particular how your personal information is processed when you use our website. As a result, you will be able to provide consent to the processing of your personal information in a free and informed way in the sections of the website in which you are asked to provide personal information. We are not responsible for the content of privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

The Cool Planet Experience and consequently this website is operated by the Centre for Climate Change with its registered office in Powerscourt House, Enniskerry, Wicklow, Ireland a company incorporated & registered in Ireland with a company registration number of 566006 and charity number 20105235. You can contact us at this address or by using any of the contact information provided at the end of this statement.

General Statement

We fully respect your right to privacy and will not collect personal information about you on this website without your permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with high standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

This requires that the personal information we hold about you must be: 
a) used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way; 
b) collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes; 
c) relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes; 
d) accurate and kept up to date; 
e) kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about; and 
f) kept securely.

Important Notice

Our website offers general information on our services & access to certain reports for registered users of our service. The terms governing the general use of our website are  set out in our Terms & Conditions. By using this website, you are deemed to fully accept this Privacy Statement, our cookies policy & our website Terms & Conditions.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect & process the following data about you:

1. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website. This includes information you provide to the Carbon Footprint Calculator & Pledge during your visit to the Cool Planet Experience & information you provide to our Cool Planet Experience mobile carbon footprint calculator (such as your name, username (which you create), valid email address, carbon footprint, game scores & pledge) and when subscribing to our newsletter. We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with our website.

2. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

3. Details of your visits to the website including, but not limited to traffic data, weblogs and other communication and the resources that you access.

4. We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating systems & browser type, for system administration.  We collect this data to help understand our users’ browsers actions and patterns. We do not collect this information without your consent.

5. Information we collect via the use of cookies and similar technologies. We use cookies for website analytics (i.e. to understand how you are using the website); to facilitate registrations and to determine if you are logged in. You can find more information on the type of cookies we use in the  Cookies Policy available on our website.

Why do we need your data?

We may need the above data so that you can get the most out of your Cool Planet Experience.

- We do not collect personal information without your permission

We store  personal information carefully and in full compliance with GDPR

How do we use your information?

If you volunteer your details to us, we may use the details you have given us, together with details of how you use our website as follows:

1. To respond to your queries & requests

2. To manage & improve our services and the website

3. To allow you access to certain features of your account with us if you have visited the Cool Planet Experience & logged your information using the Carbon Footprint Calculator

4. To notify you of changes to our services, the website, our privacy statement and/or any of our other published notices & terms & conditions

5. If you have consented, to provide you with newsletters as set out in this Privacy Policy

6. If applicable, to facilitate your participation in surveys that you may wish to partake in

7. To understand statistical data about user browsing actions & patterns which does not personally identify you

8. To understand statistical data about Irish Carbon Footprints & attitudes to climate change which does not personally identify you

However, we do not use your personal data for targeted advertising or behavioural advertising.

 Where do we store your personal data?

We may store your information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities which we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Retention of your personal data

We retain your personal data for so long as is necessary with regard to the purposes for which it was collected or lawfully further processed, or for so long as it might be necessary in light of our legal obligations.

Disclosure of your information

Any information which you provide to us in this way is not made available to any third parties (other than to our third-party processors as detailed below) unless you give your prior consent, and is used by us only in line with the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. However, we may consider it necessary to disclose personal information without your consent or without consulting you, when we believe that it is appropriate to comply with our legal obligations and/or a Court Order, to cooperate with any law enforcement agencies, to enforce this Privacy Policy or other legal rights, to protect the security of the website, to prevent fraud, or otherwise to protect our legitimate interests and/or the legitimate interests of other users.

Third-party processors

In certain circumstances, we engage organisations to process personal data on our behalf. A formal, written contract is in place with each such organisation which outlines their obligations in relation to the personal data, the specific purpose or purposes for which they are engaged, and the understanding that they will process the data in compliance with the GDPR.

Third Party Cookies

Information collected may be made available to third party websites - depending on how you use our site. The following third party cookies are currently in operation on our website::

  1. Squarespace (www.squarespace.com).

  2. Bank of Ireland (www.bankofireland.com)

  3. Trust My Travel (https://www.trustmytravel.com/)

  4. Mailchimp (www.mailchimp.com)

  5. Rezgo (www.rezgo.com)

You can read the cookie policies of these third parties on their respective websites. The information collected by third party cookies may include your name, telephone number, email address and other transaction and registration details. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse and purchase our products from our website. Third party cookies do not collect your information without your permission. This list of third party cookies in operation on our website may be updated in this Privacy Policy without notice from time to time.

Newsletters and Updates

If you subscribe to our newsletter or any other e-mail updates, by submitting your e-mail address through a subscribe facility on the website, and you wish to opt-out of receiving these communications, please access the “Unsubscribe” link that is available on all such emails. If you have any difficulty unsubscribing, please contact us using the information provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Safety & Accuracy

We will take any steps we deem to be reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We seek to ensure that we keep your personal data accurate and up to date. However, you are responsible for informing us of any changes to your personal data and other information (such as change in contact details).

While we take these steps to maintain the security of your information, you should be aware of the many information security risks that exist and take appropriate care to help safeguard your information.

The nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee the security of the information you transmit to us electronically, and any transmission is at your own risk. We store information you provide to us on secure servers and deploy appropriate technical and organisational security measures in the storage and disclosure of your personal data to try to prevent unauthorised access or loss.

Requests regarding data supplied via our website

On request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied via our website. If you wish to obtain such copies, you must write to us at our mailing address provided below, or e-mail us at info@coolplanet.ie. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. username, email address & date of birth). We will also require your full name & residential address in these circumstances.

If you discover that we hold inaccurate information about you, you can request us to correct that information. Such a request must be in writing and sent to us at our mailing address provided below, or emailed to us at info@coolplanet.ie.

In certain circumstances, you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted.

Cookies and use of technical information

Our website uses cookies to ensure we give you the best possible experience on our website. Please review our Cookies Policy available on our website, as this contains important information on how we send cookies to your web browser. By clicking “OK” to our Cookie Policy banner, you are agreeing to the terms laid out in our Cookies Policy regardless of whether or not you have accessed the Cookies Policy.

 Your Rights

You have rights under the GDPR.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes & the right to revoke consent to the collection of personal data.

You also have the right to access the information we hold about you, and to request that we update, correct or delete any inaccuracies in your personal data. You may also request that we cease processing that is causing you harm.

Your rights can be exercised in accordance with the GDPR. Any access request may be subject to a administrative fee to meet our costs in providing you with the details of the information we hold about you.

Definitions

Any terms not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meanings given to such terms in the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation

Contacting Us

If you have any questions, requests or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy, including the activities of any other users of the website, please contact us using the following information:

Email: info@coolplanet.ie

Mailing Address: Cool Planet Experience, Powerscourt House, Enniskerry, Wicklow.

Changes to this Policy

We do update our Privacy Policy from time to time, as our data collection practices change. By using our website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and any revisions in effect at the time of use. We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Policy to determine the current policies in force.

This policy was last modified 20th August 2019.

Cookies Policy

Cookies Policy

This policy relates to our use of cookies on the website www.coolplanetexperience.org.

The Cool Planet Experience and consequently this website is operated by the Centre for Climate Change with its registered office in Powerscourt House, Enniskerry, Wicklow, Ireland a company incorporated &registered in Ireland with a company registration number of 566006 & charity number 20105235. You can contact us at this address or by using any of the contact information provided at the end of this statement.

General Statement

As described in our Privacy Policy, www.coolplanetexperience.org (“Website”) uses small pieces of data called cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse and purchase our products from our Website. Cookies also allow us to improve our Website. This Cookies Policy explains how we manage personal information that we collect about you from these cookies.

As a data controller, we respect your privacy and are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and all other applicable legislation and regulations. Please read this Cookies Policy before using our Website or submitting any personal information. By using our Website, you are accepting the practices described in this Cookies Policy and our Privacy Policy.

You are encouraged to review our Cookies and Privacy Policy each time you visit our Website to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

 Collection of Your Personal Information

We, and/or our third party service providers, may collect your personal information:

(a)  directly from you;
(b)  when you log in using your visitor ID to view your carbon footprint;
(c)  when you book online via our Website 
(d)  when you enter a competition promoted by us; 
(e)  where you seek employment with us; and/or
(f)  from other sources. The information collected may include your name, telephone number, email  address and other transaction and registration details.

If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide the information, goods or the service you may require, or to fulfil one or more other purposes of collection of your personal information.

We do not collect your credit card or banking details as online payments are handled by Bank of Ireland & Trust My Travel. Please check the https://www.boipa.com/ & https://www.trustmytravel.com/ websites for details of their privacy policies and security measures.

 Our Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience when using our Website.

Cookies may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your server’s IP address, the pages you access, and the information downloaded by you. We will not use cookies that collect this information without your prior consent.

While this anonymous statistical data may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data. 

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you choose not to consent to the operation of cookies, you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue you with a cookie when you log on to our Website. The purpose for which the cookie is used is for identification of a specific user during a session on our Website e.g. when a user is logged on to the website to identify what permissions they have and what items are in their shopping cart.  

Types of Cookies Used on our Website

-Strictly or technically necessary cookies: These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Website and to use a shopping basket. Please note that these cookies do not gather any information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet. Session cookies expire after a short time or when you close your web browser. Persistent cookies remain on your device for a specific period of time. We use strictly necessary  “persistent” and “session” cookies for purchases conducted through our Website only. These cookies do not track any other user information.

-Analytical/performance cookies: They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. We do not use these cookies to collect information without your consent.

-Functionality cookies: These are used to recognise you when you return to our Website. The authentication plugin we use on our website uses a session cookie to authenticate your login and remember your settings. We do not use these cookies to collect information without your consent.

Third Party Processors

Information collected may be made available to Third Party websites - depending on how you use our site. Please find Third Party websites in operation on this website below:

  1. Squarespace (www.squarespace.com).

  2. Bank of Ireland (www.bankofireland.com)

  3. Trust My Travel (https://www.trustmytravel.com/)

  4. Mailchimp (www.mailchimp.com)

  5. Rezgo (www.rezgo.com)

You can read their cookie policies on their respective websites. The information collected may include your name, telephone number, email address and other transaction and registration details. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse and purchase our products from our Website. Third party cookies do not collect information without your prior consent.

Managing Cookies

You have the choice to accept, refuse or restrict cookies from operating on your device. You can do this by altering your browser settings to disable all or some cookies. For information on how to refuse cookies please see the privacy and help information of your specific browser.

If you alter your browser settings to block all cookies, this may affect your ability to access some of the features available on our website.

 Changes to this Policy

We may update our Cookies Policy from time to time to reflect changes including but not limited to changes in technology, data protection legislation or our data collection practices. Any updates or changes that may affect how we use cookies on the Website will appear in this Cookies Policy. We encourage you to periodically review our Cookies Policy to see the current policy in force.

 Questions & Withdraw Consent

If you have any questions about our use of cookies - please contact us at info@coolplanet.ie

This statement was last modified 20th August 2019. 

Child Safeguarding Policy

Click here to view

Website T&C’s

1. General

The Cool Planet Experience owns &operates this website www.coolplanetexperience.org. The Cool Planet Experience is the trading name of the Centre for Climate Change located in Powerscourt Estate, Enniskerry.

2. Your Acceptance of these Terms of Use

These terms &conditions (‘Terms of Use’) govern your use of the website.

By accessing and using this website you are agreeing to be bound by these Terms of Use. You should therefore read these Terms of Use carefully and in their entirety.

Please also note that these Terms of Use contain terms which limit our liability to you and which affect your legal rights. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, then you should not access of use the website.

None of the provisions of these Terms of Use will be interpreted so as to deprive you of any rights you may have as a consumer under applicable mandatory law.

3. Use of our Website

You can use the website for your personal use only.

Access to our website is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the website or any services on it without notice. We are not liable if for any reason our website or any services on it are unavailable at any time or for any period.

You are responsible for making arrangements necessary for you to have access to our website. We may restrict you from linking to our website if we consider that a link is prejudicial to our interests.

While we may take precautions against security breaches, no website or Internet transmission is completely secure and as such, you acknowledge that neither we not third parties connected to us shall be liable for damages, costs or losses, that may result from interruption or interception of communications or unauthorised access or hacking. We cannot guarantee the privacy and security of such communications.

We may assign, transfer or otherwise dispose of all or any of our rights or obligations under these Terms, in whole or in part, by prior notice to you, provided that in doing so we do not materially prejudice your interests under these Terms.

4. Information Purposes Only

The content of the website is provided for information purposed only, is subject to change and will be updated from time to time without notice from you.

Websites may be tampered with by unauthorised persons and accordingly, you should view the information provided as indicative only and subject to confirmation by our staff. Please contact us to obtain up-to-date information.

5. Our Website Changes Regularly

We aim to update our website regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our website, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our website may be out of date at any given time and we are under no obligation to update such material.

Your continued use of the website signifies your acceptance of any revised terms of use.

6. Browse at your own risk

Use of the website is entirely at your own risk and you assume full responsibility and risk of loss resulting from the use of, viewing, access to, relying on the website and/or any content.

You agree that we are not liable for loss or damages arising out of your use, or your inability to use, this website

This website is provided as is and we make no undertaking, representation or warranty:

in connection with the completeness or accuracy, reliability or timeliness of any content, and therefore, the content should not in any circumstances be relied upon: and/or

that the website or its server is free from defects, errors, viruses, bugs or other harmful elements.

7. Exclusion of Liability

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we exclude all liability to you, however arising, under or in connection with these Terms of Use or your use of the website and the content, even if we have been advised of the possibility of such loss or damages or if such loss or damages were reasonably foreseeable.

This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising fro our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, not any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

8. Intellectual Property and Use of Content

We retain all right, title and interest in the information, communications, software, scripting, photographs, text, video, graphics, music, sounds, images, trademarks, trade names, logos and other materials and services found on the Website, including its look and feel (collectively, the "Content").

You should note that the Content is protected by copyright, trade mark, database right, sui generis rights and other intellectual property laws (as the case may be), under national laws and international treaties.

You may not make alterations, copies, extractions, modifications, or additions to the Content on this Website, or sell, copy, disseminate or licence it, or misuse the Content in any way. If you want to re-publish, extract, reproduce, disseminate or otherwise use the Content, you must contact us in advance for permission except if otherwise expressly provided in these Terms of Use.

This is without prejudice to any rights you may have under any applicable mandatory laws

9. Trade Marks

“Cool Planet Experience” is an Irish and EU registered trademark respectively. You may not use any such trademarks without our prior express written consent.

10. Information about You and Your Visits to Our Website

For full details of the type of information we collect via our Website, our use of such information and the persons and companies to whom we disclose this information, you should read our Privacy Policy. For information on the cookies we use on our Website please visit our Cookies Policy. Both our Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy are hereby incorporated into and forms part of these Terms of Use

11. Transactions Concluded Through Our Website

Contracts for the supply of services formed through our Website are governed by our terms and conditions of sale

12. Improper use of our Website

You may not use the Website in any manner that could damage, disable, overburden, or impair it, its server, or the network(s) connected to the server, or interfere with any other party's use and enjoyment of the Website and services on it.

You may not attempt to gain unauthorised access to any services, parts of the Website, other accounts, computer systems or networks connected to any server through hacking, password mining or any other means.

You may not obtain or attempt to obtain any materials or information through any means not intentionally made available to you.

Illegal and/or unauthorised use of the Website or services on it will be investigated and appropriate legal action will be taken.

13. Links To Third Party Websites

The Website may contain links to third party websites, but this does not mean that we endorse, authorise or sponsor those websites nor does it mean that we are affiliated with the third party website’s owners or sponsors. Your use of third party websites is subject to the terms and conditions of use contained within each of those websites. We may terminate a link to a third party website at any time.

14. Suspension/Termination Of Use

We may at any time, without notice or reason, suspend or terminate your access to the Website or any service forming part of the Website. We are not liable to you or any third party for any suspension or termination of access to the Website.

15. Severability

These Terms of Use operate to the fullest extent permissible by applicable law. If any provision (or part thereof) of these Terms of Use is unlawful, void or unenforceable, that provision (or part thereof) is deemed severable from these Terms of Use and does not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions (or part thereof).

16. Waiver

The failure by us to exercise any right or remedy under these Terms of Use shall not constitute a waiver of that right or remedy.

17. Entire Agreement

These Terms of Use (and other documents referred to in them) represent the entire understanding between you and us concerning the viewing, accessing and use of the Website and Content and all prior promises, representations, understandings, arrangements, agreements are revoked and upon which we each agree we have not relied.

18. Irish Law Applies

Ireland is the place of performance in respect of this Website. The Terms of Use are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Ireland, and you agree that the courts of Ireland have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine any actions or proceedings that may arise out of or in connection with these Terms of Use. However, this does not prevent you from instituting proceedings outside of Ireland.

19. Your Concerns

If you have any concerns about material which appears on our Website, please contact info@coolplanet.ie

Purchase T&C’s

1. General

These terms & conditions relates to our website www.coolplanetexperience.org.

The Cool Planet Experience and consequently this website is operated by the Centre for Climate Change with its registered office in Powerscourt House, Enniskerry, Wicklow, Ireland a company incorporated &registered in Ireland with a company registration no of 566006 &charity no 20105235. You can contact us at this address or by using any of the contact information provided at the end of this statement.

These terms set out the basis on which you can purchase tickets for your visit to the Cool Planet Experience

The management reserves the right at all times to refuse admission.

By purchasing tickets for the Cool Planet Experience you acknowledge that you have read & agree to be bound by & subject to the following Terms & Conditions of Purchase & have read & agree to the use of the information you provide us with.

  1. Once your tickets have been purchased, the ticket is non-changeable and non-refundable except at the absolute discretion of the Cool Planet Experience.

2. All prices are quoted in Euro. Whilst we reserve the right to increase or decrease our prices at any time before you book, once your booking is confirmed the price of your booking as stated in the confirmation email will not be altered

3. We will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that the Cool Planet Experience and all of its exhibits/displays are open for use by visitors during normal opening hours. However, the Cool Planet Experience reserves the right, in its absolute discretion, whether for safety reasons or otherwise and with or without prior notice to close the Cool Planet Experience or any part of it. In the event of such closure, the Cool Planet Experience will refund any visitor the cost of his or her prepaid ticket. Otherwise the Cool Planet Experience shall have no liability whatsoever, including no liability for travel expenses or any other out of pocket expenses in respect of closure of part or all of the Cool Planet Experience.

4. After leaving the Cool Planet Experience, entrants are not eligible for re-entry.

5. From time to time the Cool Planet Experience or other authorised third parties may carry out photography or other recording at the venue and any images or recordings may feature visitors. Visitors consent to the use of such images by the Cool Planet Experience in connection with advertising, promotions or monitoring and acknowledge that the copyright in such images rests with the Cool Planet Experience and/or any authorised third party.

6. The Cool Planet Experience is suitable for visitors under 18 years of age. Children under the age of 16 must be accompanied by an adult aged 16 or above whilst visiting the Cool Planet Experience.

7. Pets or animals (with the exception of guide dogs and hearing dogs) are expressly prohibited within the Cool Planet Experience.

8. Please note, flashing strobe lighting & loud noises is used during the experience but any visitor sensitive to these can bypass such rooms by mentioning it to one of our Cool Planeteers

Visitor Conduct

The Cool Planet Experience reserves the right, in its absolute discretion, to refuse entry on to or remove from its premises or the vicinity any person who:

1. Has been convicted of a criminal offence, which, in the opinion of the Cool Planet Experience is likely to affect the safety or enjoyment of other visitors;

2. Is behaving in a manner, which, in the opinion of the Cool Planet Experience has, or is likely to affect the safety or enjoyment of other visitors, cause annoyance to other visitors, behaving in such a way as to cause danger or distress to others or damage the property;

3. Has used threatening, abusive or insulting words or behaviour or in any way provokes or behaves in a manner which may provoke a breach of the peace;

4. Is thought to be under the influence of alcohol or other substances;

5. In addition to the foregoing, where a person has caused damage he/she must meet any expenses incurred as a result of such behaviour;

6. All persons entering the Cool Planet Experience must pay for admission. Tickets must be retained at all times and submitted for inspection if required by any employee of the Cool Planet Experience. Any person attempting to gain admission without a valid ticket shall be asked to leave;

7. In accordance with Irish Law, smoking is strictly prohibited within the Cool Planet Experience.

8. The Cool Planet Experience reserves the right to prosecute any persons found damaging or defacing any part of the premises.

9. The Cool Planet Experience shall not be liable to visitors for any loss or damage, direct or indirect, howsoever arising. The Cool Planet Experience shall not be liable for any visitor’s property lost or damaged at the Cool Planet Experience and such property is at the sole risk of the visitor.

10. The Cool Planet Experience values the safety and comfort of our visitors above all. To protect you and the Cool Planet Experience, visitors and their belongings are subject to a security screening before gaining entry to the Cool Planet Experience. Please review basic information about security screening and prohibited items below. We appreciate your patience and understanding of these procedures. The list below is not exhaustive and is subject to change and amendment at any stage by the Cool Planet Experience. Prohibited Items:


-ALL weapons, including: firearms, knives, machetes and flick knives, any items deemed dangerous, any dual-use items that could be dangerous. Pepper spray is considered a fire arm in Ireland and it is therefore illegal to have in your possession. All such items, if found during a search, will be confiscated and handed over to the Gardaí.

- All such items, if found during a search, will be confiscated and handed over to the Gardaí.

- SCISSORS, sharp instruments and tools are also prohibited and will be confiscated.

- LARGE packages. Suitcases, carry-on luggage and other large parcels are discouraged.

11. DO NOT leave items/bags unattended at any time.

If for some reason you are unhappy with any aspect of your booking or your visit with us, we ask that you contact us at info@coolplanet.ie

This statement was last modified 06th Aug 2019.